Development of highly efficient catalysts for direct arylation polymerization based on a reversible equilibrium between active and dormant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakioka Masayuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50598844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords直接的アリール化 / パラジウム触媒 / C-H結合切断 / ホモカップリング / π共役系高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palladium catalyzed direct arylation polymerization (DArP) has attracted much attention as a simple and easy method for preparing pi-conjugated polymers. However, DArP suffers from side reactions affording homocoupling and branching/cross-linking defects in polymer chains. In this study, we developed mixed ligand catalysts to prevent these side reactions. Two kinds of supporting ligands, whose roles are different from each other and exchange reaction are reversible, were employed to reversibly convert active but unstable catalytic intermediates into unreactive but stable dormant species. As a result, we found that the combined use of P(2-MeOC6H4)3 and TMEDA as ligands effectively prevents the side reactions affording structural defects.