Synthetic study of highly strained anti-cancer natural products by way of umpolung strategy using reactive chemical species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Hiroki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (00581331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニトロソ / 極性転換 / アレン / 環化反応 / ニトロン / オキシム / Endo環化 / ニトロソアレン / 中員環形成 / 複素環合成 / 天然物化学 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First synthesis of nitrosoallenes showing highly strong reactivity was accomplished, and their characters on the reactions with various nucleophiles were also researched. These reactive species achieved umpolung substitutions compared to general chemical characters, which gave unsaturated oximes with alpha-substitution with nucleophiles. These reactions accepted various nucleophiles such as amines, alcohols, thiols, and carbon nucleophiles like enolates and cyanide. With enolates, highly complexed cyclic nitrones were produced. Toward application to synthesis of anti-cancer natural products, intramolecular cyclization reactions were also examined. Not only C-N bond, but also C-S, C-O, and C-C bond formations were successfully achieved to afford cyclic enoximes with formation of all-carbon quaternary centers. Our results revealed the efficiency of the nitrosoallene species in endo-type cyclizations to form hetero- and carbocycles toward strain skeletons in bioactive natural products.