Structure Analysis and Structure-Activity Relationship Study of an Antifungal Natural Product Amphidinol 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ebine Makoto  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70545574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 天然物化学 / 構造改訂 / 全合成 / 抗真菌活性 / 構造活性相関 / 絶対立体配置の確認 / 全合成研究 / 天然有機化合物 / 構造確認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphidinol 3 (AM3) is an antifungal marine natural product isolated from the dinoflagellate Amphidinium klebsii. Because of its complex structure and huge molecular size, the determined structure needs to be confirmed. Actually, we previously revised the C2 and C51 configuration by chemical synthesis of partial structure and its chemical correlation, mainly using NMR analysis.
In this research, we carried out 1) the synthesis of C31-C67 part of AM3 and its C32-C38 diastereomer, 2) the degradation of synthetic intermediates to give C33-C50 fragments of proposed AM3 and its and C32-C38 diastereomer, 3) the comparison of their NMR data to those of natural product. These experiments clarified the C32-C36 and C38 configurations of AM3 to be revised, which was further confirmed by first total synthesis. Moreover, structure-activity relationship study using artificial truncated analog suggested that both two THP rings are essential to induce the desired antifungal activity.