Development of Phosphine-Borane Ligand for Unactivated Carbon-Oxygen Bond Cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Gen  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90433698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホスフィン-ボラン / パラジウム / アリルアルコール / アミノ化反応 / アルキル化反応 / ベンジルアルコール / アリル位アミノ化 / アリル位アルキル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was developing the transition-metal-catalyst system to activate the C-O bond by using phosphine-borane ligand bearing Lewis acidic borane moiety. The various kinds of phosphine-borane compounds were prepared. Among these phosphine-borane compounds, the best ligand for the palladium-catalyzed direct allylic amination of allylic alcohol was found. As an application, the efficient palladium/phosphine-borane catalyst system for the allylic alkylation of allylic alcohol with active methylene compound was developed.