Project/Area Number |
15K17859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kamei Toshiyki 奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (70534452)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | C-H官能基化 / p型半導体 / ペリキサンテノキサンテン / 銅触媒 / 空気酸化 / C-H環化反応 / ペリキサンテノキサンテンビスイミド / p型半導体材料 / n型半導体材料 / 多環芳香族化合物 / C-H結合活性化 / 有機半導体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal-catalyzed functionalization at 8 position of binaphthol proceeded. However, the intramolecular cyclization with hydroxy group was much faster than intermolecular reactions to afford peri-xanthenoxanthene (PXX) preferentially. Since practical synthesis of PXX did not reported so far, the study was focused on the development of this intramolecular cyclization. As a result, efficient synthesis of PXX was developed using air as the reoxidant. I disclosed that radical cation of newly synthesized PXX derivatives was found very stable from electrochemical analysis.