Development of trifluoromethylation reaction by using a novel chiral hypervalent iodine catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Shintaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (60732956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリフルオロメチル化 / 過酸化トリフルオロアセチル / 超原子価ヨウ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trifluoromethylated compounds as drugs and medicines have attracted much attention due to improved pharmaceutical activity. Based on my previous work, I designed a stereoselective trifluoromethylation of alkenes by using hypervalent iodine catalyst. A combination of oxidants and CF3 sources is important to achieve the reaction and was examined carefully. As the result, a fluoro diacyl peroxide was found to be available for the each steps in the catalytic cycle of the desired reaction.