Synthesis of intramolecularly cross-linked block copolymers for controlling the self-assembled nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Isono Takuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70740075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子内架橋 / ブロックコポリマー / メタセシス反応 / 自己組織化 / ミクロ相分離 / ミセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Block copolymers (BCPs) carrying olefinic side chains were subjected to the olefin metathesis reaction using Grubbs 2nd generation catalyst under highly diluted condition to produce the intramolecularly cross-linked BCPs. The self-assembly behaviors of the intramolecularly cross-linked products and their parent BCPs were evaluated in terms of micellization in water and microphase separation in the bulk. Importantly, it was found that the size and morphology of the resultant self-assembled nanostructures can be tuned by the degree of cross-linking. This would be very interesting as a new approach to control the self-assembly behaviors without changing the molecular weight and monomer composition of the BCP.