Development of living aryne polymerization and functionality
Project/Area Number |
15K17863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Sagami Chemical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Mikami Koichiro 公益財団法人相模中央化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40633574)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リビング / フェニレン / オルト / アライン / 連鎖 / 銅 / 共役系 / 重合 / ポリフェニレン / 触媒 / π-共役 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently we reported that the polymerization of aryne which has a distorted triple bond in the aromatic ring, and is a highly reactive intermediate proceeds to afford poly(ortho-phenylene)s. In this work, I investigated aryne polymerization with living fashion. It was found that the polymerization gave resultant polymers with narrow polydispersity index when organic fluoride sources, or a combination of inorganic fluoride sources and NHC copper catalyst were used. On the other hand, the polymerization with multifunctional monomer gave microporous materials with gas absorption and desorption ability.