Structure tuning of functional calcium phosphate/polymer hybrid materials by using polymer template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tatsuya  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (00436528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 液晶キチン / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 酸化亜鉛 / 炭酸ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomineralization processes such as formation of teeth and bones, have been attracted much attention as an efficient way for the development of new materials without consuming energy. There are many reports about hybrid materials inspired on the biomineralization. However, study on the hybrid formation of calcium phosphate through biomineralization inspired processes are limited because of their complexity of the crystal structures. In this study, we developed the new approaches for the preparation of calcium phosphate and polymer hybrid materials. Thin film crystals with regular patterns and unidirectionally oriented thin film crystals were obtained for the applications of the new coating materials.