Creation of self-expressing soft materials telling healing their injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tamesue Shingo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10611767)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Shingo
YASUDA Kento
ABE Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子 / 高分子材料 / ソフトマテリアル / ヒドロゲル / 自己発言材料 / 自己修復材料 / 接着 / 超分子化学 / 高分子科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Livings including our human being can know healing of injuries from the decrease of pain, and can express that by pronouncing and other expression. In this research, we aimed to create self-expression materials which can tell others their healing of injuries and stress like our livings. As the first fruit of this research, we succeeded to create a nobel adhering hydrogel system utilizing intercalation property of layered inorganic compound, mica. Recently, we have tried to create self-expression materials utilizing this interactions. As the other fruit, we created a light responsive microgel aggregating system and confirmed that the microgel aggregate shows excellent response to heat as a self-expressing material.