| Project/Area Number |
15K17867
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kosuke Kuroda 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 特任助教 (10748891)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | イオン液体 / セルロース / バイオリファイナリー / 動的共有結合 / 疎水性 / 可逆変化 / スイッチング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ionic liquids, salts whose melting points are below 374K, show "cellulose-dissolving ability", "good solubility of proteins", and "hydrophobicity" depending on their ion structures. However, one ionic liquid basically cannot show multi-functions. Here I developed a novel ionic liquid which has a dynamic covalent bond. The structure of the ionic liquid shifted by external stimuli and therefore the functions of the ionic liquid were reversibly changed.