Controlled Synthesis of Polysaccharides in Porous Coordination Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuichiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10739676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 多糖 / 糖鎖高分子 / 制御合成 / 多孔性糖鎖材料 / 開環重合 / ナノ空間 / 高分子 / 糖鎖 / ドラッグデリバリー / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysaccharides find their applications in pharmaceuticals and functional foods because of a variety of physiological functions. However, controlled synthesis of polysaccharides in vitro is very difficult because monosaccharides have many reactive hydroxyl groups. The development of efficient synthetic methodologies for their preparation has therefore been in high demand. Here we demonstrate a feasible method for providing polysaccharides with controlled structures, where polymerization of saccharides without protective groups was performed in nanochannels of porous coordination polymers (PCPs). A ring-opening polymerization of anhydrous glucose (AGlc) in solution gave a polymer with branched and cross-linked structures, whereas a less-branched polyglucose and mesoporous polysaccharide materials could be prepared in one- and three-dimensional nanochannels of a PCP, respectively.