Design of Glycopolymers for Creating Glycoprotein Mimics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomonari  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 助教 (70585695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / オリゴ糖 / RAFT重合 / 糖クラスター効果 / レクチン / コアシェル構造 / 温度応答性 / 保護基フリー / クリックケミストリー / 糖モノマー / 重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on glycopolymers which had pendant saccharides on a synthetic polymer backbone. Glycopolymers were designed and synthesized with the idea based on a protein structure. Acrylamide derivative glycomonomers were synthesized from free saccharides via 2 steps, direct anomeric azidation and copper-catalyzed azide-alkyne cycloaddition. The resulting glycomonomers were subjected to RAFT copolymerization with acrylamide and other monomer substrates. The glycopolymers were able to be suspended into water depend on the ratio of monomer units and formed core-shell aggregation. On binding assay of the glycopolymers with lectins, high binding affinity were observed.