Structure and dynamics of polymer network at solid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inutsuka Manabu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (70735852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴム / 無機フィラー / 界面 / コンポジット材料 / 中性子反射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rubber nanocomposites, it is known that adsorbed polymer chain layer on the filler interface plays an important role for the performance of the material. The detailed structure of the interfacial rubber layer is, however, still unknown. In this study, the structure of 1,4-cis-polyisoprene (PI) at quartz interface was discussed. The volume fraction distribution of the PI film swollen in deuterated hexane along the direction normal to the interface was evaluated by neutron reflectometry. Scattering length density of cross-linked PI at substrate interface became smaller than that in the bulk, meaning less penetration of deuterated hexane into the interfacial layer. We found that there is a hardly-swollen thin layer and less swollen intermediate layer at the interface, with the thickness of about 1 and 10 nm respectively. Each interfacial layer should be corresponding to the “tightly adsorbed” and “loosely adsorbed” bound rubber layer in the previous reports.