Synthesis of pi-Conjugated Polymers via Regioselective Direct Arylation Polycondensation using Heterogeneous Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shotaro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 講師 (00532954)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直接的アリール化 / 共役系高分子 / 不均一系触媒 / パラジウム / π共役系高分子 / 不均一系 / 不均一系パラジウム触媒 / 不均一系パラジウム / 直接的アリール化重縮合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of fluorescent and/or semiconducting polymers (π-conjugated polymers) has attracted much attention with the development of palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions. Conventional cross-coupling reactions such as Stille-type (Ar-SnR3 + Br-Ar) and Suzuki-Miyaura (Ar-BR3 + Br-Ar) for carbon-carbon bond formation have contributed to efficient synthetic pathways to π-conjugated polymers.Recently, direct arylation reaction (Ar-H + Br-Ar) has been developed to replace the common pathway of π-conjugated polymer synthesis because the reaction uses easily accessible to the monomers proceeds with high atom efficiency without generation of organometallic byproducts that occur with conventional pathways. Direct arylation polycondensation using solid-supported palladium catalysts results in highly regioselective polythiophenes. Moreover, various π-conjugated polymer structures such as linear, bent, branched, and network were also synthesized via direct arylation of unique monomers.