Electrode reaction mechanism in lithium-ion batteries toward operando lithium concentration quantitation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (90580506)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80251122)
SAKURAI Yoshiharu  高輝度光科学研究センター, 首席研究員 (90205815)
ORIKASA Yuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20589733)
UCHIMOTO Yoshiharu  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50193909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / オペランド分析 / 正極 / 電極反応 / コンプトン散乱 / 正極材料 / 酸化還元反応 / オペランド測定 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / コンプトンプロファイル / 第一原理計算 / 電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Compton scattering experiment was applied to the LiFePO4 positive electrode material for lithium ion battery. By combining experiment with first-principle calculation, it was cleared that the redox orbitals of this material were Fe 3d orbitals and the distortion of Fe-O octahedron structure on lithiation and delithiation process induced potential shift of the batteries. We proposed that the degree of the distortion was reduced by replacing Fe atom with Co or Ni atoms. It was shown that this replacement brings us a high-potential positive electrode material.
Next, the lithium reaction distribution was measured in operando condition by applying Compton scattering technique to coin type commercial lithium-ion battery. The change of lithium composition on positive and negative electrodes was simultaneously obtained from the obtained lithium reaction distribution.