Photoluminescent property of CNDs for "on-off-on"-type response mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kotaro  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (70396430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノドット / 発光 / 検出 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the photoluminescent property of carbon nanodts (CNDs), "on-off-on"-type response mechanisms were explored for the development of photoluminescent detection system. CNDs were obtained by an electric furnace combustion method of amino-acid analogues as a carbon source. CNDs were found to show stable photoluminescence under several pH and ionic strength conditions. Significant photoluminescent quenching of CNDs were recognized in the presence of oxidizing inorganic anions. The irreversible oxidation of functional groups on the CNDs surface were caused by hypochlorite and permanganate. The inner-filter effect was confirmed for the case of dichromate. These results presence evidence of the possibility for the reversible control of photoluminescent intensity of CNDs with dichromate and reducing agents.