Homogeneous polymer network formation based on acid-base reaction in ionic liquids and its application to gas-separation materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kenta  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20432883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / イオンゲル / 酸塩基平衡 / ゲル化反応 / 高分子網目構造 / 二酸化炭素分離膜 / 均一網目構造 / ガス分離膜 / 酸塩基反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the gelation mechanism of TetraPEG prepolymers in aprotic ionic liquids from the viewpoints of solution chemistry (i.e., reaction kinetics and acid-base equilibrium in ionic liquid system). The TetraPEG ion gels were characterized in terms of (1) gelation kinetic constant and reaction effeciency of the cross-end coupling reaction in this system, (2) mechanical properties. In addition, the ion gels were applied to CO2 separation membranes.