Development of flow electrochemical immunoassay using carbon nanodots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Ryoichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90512781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学発光 / フローインジェクション分析 / マイクロ流路 / ジフェニルエーテル / フロー蛍光イムノアッセイ / カーボンナノドット / 蛍光 / フローインジェクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanodots were synthesized from a mixing solution of citric acid and ethyrenediamine. We revealed the photophysical and electrochemical properties including electrogenerated Chemiluminescence. Moreover, carbon nanodots were chemically modified to an antigen, 3-phenoxybenzoic acid (3PBA), which is an metabolite of diphenylether harbicide in soil. The anti-3PBA antibody was immobilized on PDMS channel, and we performed immunoassay. In the detection part, we carried out electrochemical, fluorescence, and electrogenerated chemiluminescence detection, and found that fluoresce detection was the most sensitive method among them.