Analytical method for the evaluation of absorbed dyes on energy conversion interface of dye-sensitized solar cells via time-resolved spectroscopic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University (2016)
Chuo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shota  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10612658)
Research Collaborator KATAYAMA Kenji
HOSOKAWA Ryo
NISHIMURA Taisei
YAMAGUCHI Miki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 光電変換効率 / 界面 / ダイナミクス / 時間分解分光測定 / ラマン散乱 / 過渡格子法 / 過渡吸収法 / 相界面のダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photon energy conversion interface of dye-sensitized solar cells, titanium oxide (TiO2)/dye/electrolyte interface, has been successfully investigated by using time-resolved spectroscopic method, especially transient absorption and transient grating technique. The transient absorption spectra of dye-sensitized solar cells showed temporal shift due to the interaction between absorbed dyes on the interface and ions in electrolyte, depending on the functional group of dyes and the absorbed manner of them. The surface enhanced Raman spectra of absorbed dyes has also been successfully observed by forming self-assembled metal nanoparticles monolayer on the interface。The obtained Raman spectra included the information about the structure of absorbed dyes, which could use for the evaluation of absorption manner of dyes.