Detection of electrochemical reaction at the level of single-molecule with a nanotube based electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yuma  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (60738277)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Shuji
KANEKO Nobu-Hisa
ONOMITSU Koji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単一電子 / 単一分子電気化学 / 単一電子素子 / 電気化学 / インピーダンス / 交流電流 / 化学インピーダンス / 微少交流電流 / 単一分子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 単一分子計測 / 微小電流計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, development of a single electron transistor fabricated with the nanofabrication technology made it possible to control and measure the single electrons. In the future, this technology can lead to detect the electrochemical reaction at the level of the single molecule, enabling the mechanism of the electrochemical catalyst to be elucidated. In this study, we developed finite frequency measurement with single electron accuracy, which is essential in the measurement of chemical impedance. We also developed an electronics that enables real time detection of the single electrons.