Discovery of novel RNA G-quadruplex ligands from a chemical library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Yousuke  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (50632460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Motonari  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10402926)
SATO Shin-ichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (70534478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA G-quadrupelx / translation / screening / RNA G-quadruplex / Translation / スクリーニング / タンパク質翻訳反応制御 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highlights of this study are: (i) the chemical library screening allowed us to discover a highly-selective RNA G-quadruplex stabilizer with a new chemical scaffold and physical property, (ii) the protein expression level of endogenous NRAS, a well-known proto-oncogene, was down-regulated with the stabilizer in living cells for the first time, and (iii) the RNA G-quadruplex stabilizer enabled the detection of a previously unidentified RNA G-quadruplex in 5’-UTR of NRAS.