Development of novel protein chemical modification method for imaging analysis of endogenous protein-protein interaction in live cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tomonori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10746639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質化学修飾 / タンパク質ラベリング / 蛋白質化学修飾 / 細胞内有機化学 / 蛍光イメージング / FKBP12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel chemical method to selectively label proteins expressed endogenously in live cells. Specifically, ligand-directed labeling reagents consisting of "N-acyl-N-alkylsulfonamide (NASA)" as a reactive group were developed. The NASA type labeling reagents were able to covalently modify the target protein more rapidly and efficiently than the conventional ligand directed chemistry. In addition, we successfully demonstrated that this method can selectively modify intracellular endogenous proteins, such as FKBP 12, eDHFR and Hsp90, with high efficiency.