Development of high-throughput screening methods for antisense oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hara Rintaro  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 助教 (70709766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンチセンス核酸医薬 / リボヌクレアーゼH(RNase H) / スクリーニング / カチオン性オリゴ糖 / カチオン性オリゴペプチド / RNase H / DNA/RNA二本鎖 / 核酸医薬 / ミスマッチ識別 / 水中での化学反応 / DNA-templated synthesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) are a promising candidate for nucleic acid drugs. In this study, we aimed to develop high-throughput screening methods in which high-active ASOs are chemically marked. Although we found some functional groups which have appropriate reactivity for these methods, we could not establish the efficient high-throughput screening method. On the other hand, I unintendedly found that some artificial cationic molecules could inhibit the cleavage reaction of mismatched RNAs by ASO and RNase H, which lead directly to side-effects of ASO-type drugs.