Exploration of the conformational spaces of oligosaccharides based on NMR analyses and deciphering the dynamic glycocode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60522430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖 / NMR / 分子シミュレーション / ダイナミクス / 立体構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligosaccharides play pivotal roles in a variety of biological events in intracellular environments primarily through their interactions with a series of carbohydrate recognition proteins. In this study, the dynamic conformational ensemble of the high-mannose-type dodecasaccharide that displays the terminal glucose residue as a determinant recognized by molecular chaperones was determined. For this purpose, we attempted to apply the method based on paramagnetism-assisted NMR spectroscopy in conjunction with molecular dynamics simulation. A key to exploiting this method is the preparation of sufficient quantities of the lanthanide-tagged oligosaccharide with uniform and selective stable isotope-labelling. This was enabled by using a chemoenzymatic technique that we also developed. Consequently, our exploration of the conformational space of this dodecasaccharide revealed an induced-fit mechanism by which the chaperone accommodates the glucosyl antenna of their targets.