Functional Vaccine Carriers by using Chemically Modified Fullerene Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MINAMI KOSUKE  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (10747463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / フラーレン / ナノバイオ / 自己組織化 / 階層的自己組織化 / 生体組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccine has an emerging field for preventing serious diseases as well as for preventing and curing cancers. However, conventional vaccines have limitations for further applications. It is required that the carrier vehicles for effectively delivery of vaccines. We focused on the chemically functionalized fullerene nanostructures because of their properties as anti-oxidant and carrier for DDS. We synthesized the molecular libraries of chemically functionalized fullerene derivatives and precisely tuned their nanostructures. We used the liquid-liquid interfacial precipitation method for controlling fullerene nanostrucutes. We revealed that some of the fullerene library have applied for cellular scaffolds and showed no cytotoxicity. We are further investigating their properties to apply for vaccine carrier vehicles.