Size control of metal nanoparticles by environmental friendly synthesis with metal-containing glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasutaka  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90734294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 粒径制御 / ガラス / 表面反応 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 反応速度 / 自己触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on an environmental friendly synthesis method of metal nanoparticles by using metal containing glass, by which particle size of nanoparticles can be well controlled, and investigated its generation mechanism of nanoparticles and an effect of glass composition. In a silver-containing glass system, silver ions, which are precursors of silver nanoparticles, did not be dispersed in reaction solution. It was suggested that silver nanoparticles were generated in or near surfaces of the glass. Also, it was suggested that solubility of silver-containing glass to water effect on a rate of nucleus growth of silver nanoparticles, rather than that of nucleus generation.