Development of practical oxidation of organic substrates by self-assembled catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20738380)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化反応 / 過酸化水素 / 酸素 / 鉄錯体 / 銅錯体 / 鉄 / 触媒 / アルコール / 置換活性 / 鉄触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of green oxidation method for production value-added chemicals have attracted recent attentions because conventional oxidants generate hazardous wastes along with desirable products. H2O2 or O2 are readily available, inexpensive, and generate only water or no waste after oxidation by them. In combination with them, Fe and Cu complexes serve as promising catalyst due to their intriguing relation in the field of bioinorganic chemistry. In this project, we developed the selective oxidation of alcohols and aldehydes, in which H2O2 and O2 with simple Fe catalysts were used. Alcohols were oxidized into aldehydes and ketones by small excess of H2O2 in the presence of a Fe picolinate catalyst, which was generated in situ by mixing commercially available Fe(OAc)2 and two kinds of picolinic acids. Furthermore, aldehydes were selectively transformed to carboxylic acid by O2 oxidation using a mixture of an Fe salt and alkali metal carboxylate as a catalyst.