Preparation of Novel Catalyst for Steam Reforming Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tomoya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90397365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液相法 / 触媒ナノ粒子 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 水蒸気改質 / 還元析出 / 液相合成 / 触媒 / ナノ粒子 / エタノール水蒸気改質 / 分散性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel perovskite catalyst for steam reforming process using ethanol was developed by chemical solution deposition with partial reduction process. In general, the subject of the perovskite catalyst has been well known as a low surface area and a low dispersibility of metal catalyst component on the perovskite. As a result, the developed method successfully dissolved the above subjects.
In this study, we selected LaAlO3 as a target material, and Ni and Co was selected as a metal catalyst component. Thus, we prepared La(Al,Ni)O3 and La(Al,Co)O3 by chemical solution deposition. Subsequently, the obtained catalyst was reduced to generate the metal catalyst component on the perovskite catalyst. In conclude, the highest H2 yield was attained at 943 K reduction temperature in the case od La(Al,Co)O3, and the calculated H2 yield and the conversion ratio was 78 % and 99 %, respectively.