Development of efficient water splitting system using nitrogen or sulfur anion based semiconductor photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Masanobu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10711799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光触媒 / 水分解 / 可視光 / 酸窒化物 / 硫化物 / 光電極 / 可視光水分解 / シアノフェレート / Zスキーム / キャリア密度 / ドーピング / シアノ錯体 / 金属硫化物 / 2段階水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient water splitting system using nitrogen or sulfur anion based semiconductor photocatalysts was developed. Doping of cation with four valence electrons, such as Ti4+, into Nb5+ site in Nb-based oxynitrides (SrNbO2N, BaNbO2N) led to decrease in their carrier densities, resulting in improvement of their photoelectrochemical performances. Furthermore, loading of appropriate cocatalyst enabled them to stably oxidize water to oxygen. The surface modification with zinc or indium cyanoferrate species was revealed to significantly increase the rate of H2 evolution on Pt-loaded ZnIn2S4 photocatalyst under visible light in the presence of [Fe(CN)6]4- as an electron donor basically due to the stable redox behavior.