Development of photo-functional polyhedron-shaped supramolecular complexes and applied them as the high efficient hydrogen evolution catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yusuke  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20725543)
Research Collaborator HANDA Makoto
YANO Natsumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素発生 / 金属錯体 / 超分子錯体 / 量子化学計算 / 人工光合成 / 多核金属錯体 / 水素生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the polyhedron-shape metal complexes with paddlewheel-type dirhodium nodes as a building block have developed and applied as a hydrogen evolution catalyst (HEC) for photochemical water reduction. Molecular structures of their complexes were determined by the single crystal X-ray diffraction analyses. These complexes evolved molecular hydrogen in the presence of cyclometalated iridium complex and triethylamone, which were worked as a photosensitizer and a reducing agent, respectively.