Development of organic conducting and magnetic materials based on high-symmetric molecules for thermoelectric application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshiaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60402757)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Manabu  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 研究員 (80563923)
OTSUKA Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90233171)
YAMOCHI Hideki  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20182660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子性導体 / 分子磁性 / 高対称性分子 / 電荷移動錯体 / 陽イオンラジカル塩 / ヨウ素結合 / 熱電特性 / 3回対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C3-symmetric molecules 1 and 2 were prepared via Sille coupling reaction between 2,5,8-tris(trimethylstannyl)benzo[1,2-b:3,4-b':5,6-b"]trithiophene and 2-(4H-thiopyran-4-ylidene)-4-bromo-1,3-dithiole (TPDT-Br) or 4,5-ethylenedioxy-4'-iodotetrathiafulvalene (EDO-TTF-I). Mixing and grinding 1 with TCNQ by the addition of small amount of acetonitrile and washing with acetonitrile afforded a charge transfer (CT) complex as black powder. The molecular charge of 1 was estimated as +1 by elemental analysis and vibrational spectroscopy. The electrical conducting and magnetic properties of CT complex were semiconducting behaviors. Theoretical analysis found that the charge is localized on one TPDT moiety of 1 upon one-electron oxidation. Therefore, molecule 1 has the charge of +1 with C1 symmetry, and shows the intramolecular charge disproportionation.