Hyperpolarization NMR of gas molecules in porous coordination polymers
Project/Area Number |
15K17902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Inukai Munehiro 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 講師 (60537124)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴 / 多孔性配位高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NMR analyses for gas molecules in energy materials and devices have been important from the viewpoints of global climate and clean energy. In this work, we showed (1) NMR analyses of dynamics and local structure of gas molecules in the pores of porous coordination polymers and (2) hyperpolarization NMR of guest molecules in the pores. We found a concept to immobilize CO2 in the pores utilizing rotational organic ligands and magnetization transfer from proton of the porous coordination polymer to carbon of CO2.