Development of novel photocatalysts with controlled electron transfer properties based on structural designability of porous coordination polymers and their application to water splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Yu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90611418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 水分解 / 可視光応答型光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the development of novel visible-light-responsive photocatalysts for water splitting has been performed on the basis of structural designability of porous coordination polymers (PCPs), which is derived from various combinations of their constituent metal-oxo clusters and organic linkers. As a result, a PCP consisting of iron-oxo clusters (Fe-PCP) was found to behave as an effective photocatalyst for oxygen evolution reaction under visible light irradiation whose utilizable wavelength for the reaction was the longest among various PCPs developed so far. Moreover, visible-light-driven water splitting was achieved firstly in the field of PCP-based photocatalysts by constructing a Z-scheme system composed of Fe-PCP and a conventional visible-light-responsive hydrogen evolving photocatalyst connected by reduced graphene oxide as solid electron mediator.