Deformation and fracture mechanism of slide-ring materials
Project/Area Number |
15K17905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mayumi Koichi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (30733513)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高分子エラストマー / 力学物性 / 破壊力学 / 超分子化学 / ポリロタキサン / 高分子構造・物性 / 超分子 / 小角X線散乱 / 高分子ゲル / 高分子物性 / レオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The toughening mechanism of slide-ring materials, in which polymer chains are cross-linked by ring molecules, has been investigated by macroscopic fracture tests and microscopic structural analysis. For slide-ring gels with solvent, their network structure is homogenized by the sliding of the movable cross-links under deformation, and the fracture toughness is dominated by the sliding distance of the sliding cross-links. In the case of sliding elastomers without any solvent, the ring cross-links are dispersed homogeneously in the elastomers and the homogeneous network structure leads to their high stretchability.