Design of the high efficient mechano-responsive polymer for development novel mechano-responsive unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goseki Raita  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20592215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力学刺激応答性高分子 / 星型高分子 / 結晶性高分子 / ラジカル / ESR測定 / メカノクロミズム / 刺激応答性高分子 / カップリング反応 / 精密合成 / 力学応答性 / 電子共鳴スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various polymers having a mechano-responsive unit in the mid-chain were designed and synthesized, and their mechanochromic property was evaluated by using electron paramagnetic resonances and UV-vis spectrum. In order to investigate the effect of the mechanochromic behavior, the crystalline, amorphous, and the polymer having different glass transition temperatures were selected.
As a result, a crystalline polymer having a mechano-responsive unit showed mechanochromic behavior when it was crystallized from a melting state. In addition, it was confirmed that longer polymer chains induce mechanochemical activation more effectively and found that, in the bulk state, the star polymer has higher sensitivity to mechanical stress compared with a linear polymer having similar molecular weight arm segment.