Production of new material by the autoagglutination of chitin nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Mitsumasa  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70435402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキチンナノファイバー / 生体ナノ材料 / グリーンケミストリー / ナノファイバー / X線散乱分析 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of porous block-like material made of chitin was conducted by the autoagglutination of chitin nanofibers in water through cooling and heating. The thin sheet was also produced by drying of chitin nanofibers. The effects of heating and cooling conditions on the physicochemical properties of porous block-like material or thin sheets were revealed.