Preparation of multi stimuli-responsive gel particles as nano-transporter that recognize intercelluler environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Akifumi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 助教 (50612579)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords刺激応答性ゲル微粒子 / pH応答性 / 還元環境応答性 / ソープフリー乳化重合 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 核酸デリバリー / マイクロRNA干渉 / ドキソルビシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
pH- and reducing environment-responsive gel particles were prepared by soap-free emulsion copolymerization of N, N-diethylaminoethyl methacrylate (DEAEMA), poly(ethylene glycol) dimethacrylate and cystamine bisacrylamide (CBA). The resulting gel particles were colloidally stable and had diameters of approximately 200 nm. Under acidic conditions, the swelling ratio of the CBA-DEAEMA gel particles increased drastically in response to glutathione as a reducing agent. The drastic swelling of the gel particles under acidic and reducing environment is attributed to ionization of DEAEMA and dissociation of disulfide bonds of CBA that act as crosslinks. In addition, DiI, hydrophobic fluorescent dye, was successfully loaded into the CBA-DEAEMA gel particles. The DiI-loaded gel particles were taken up by L929 cells by endocytosis. In addition, the release of doxorubicin from gel particles were successfully increased with acidic and reducing environment.