Project/Area Number |
15K17913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuma Fukuoka 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90415737)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | タンパク質 / 弾性繊維 / バイオベース材料 / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resilin is an elastic protein expected as a highly elastic biomaterial to replace synthetic rubbers. In this study, to obtain a novel highly elastic artificial polypeptide by genetic technology, several artificial genes encoding repetitive amino acid sequences of resilin were designed, synthesized, and transformed to Escherichia coli. Production conditions of objective polypeptides were investigated by cultivation of recombinant bacteria. The obtained polypeptides were readily isolated and purified by affinity chromatography as His-tag polypeptides.