Anormalous small angle X-ray scattering to promote the ionic dissolution of polyelectrolyte brushes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Daiki  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80588145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子ブラシ / 界面構造 / X線小角異常散乱法 / 原子間力顕微鏡観察 / 高分子電解質ブラシ / イオン解離 / 面内相分離 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 対イオン分布 / X線小角異常散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymers chemically grafted to the surface of substrates, known as polymer brushes, are often used to modify surface properties such as the hydrophilicity or hydrophobicity, friction, and adhesiveness. In recent studies, however, it is also known that the degree of ionic dissociation in polyelectrolyte brushes are quite low. This may prevent the high performance of polyelectrolyte brushes as functional materials. So in this study we aim to promote the ionic dissociation of polyelectrolyte brushes. We clarified that the polymer brush/solvent interface exhibited the nanometer scale fine structures at the interface. These structures were also observed in the polyelectrolyte brush/solvent system and the spin-coated polymer film/solvent system. We revealed that these phenomena were corresponding to the phase separation of polymer and solvent at the interface. This is highly important knowledge to control the structure and to promote the ionic dissociation of polyelectrolyte brushes.