Preparation of new functional inorganic materials having a novel property controlled by a O/N configuration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masubuchi Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80466440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKKAWA Shinichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教授 (10127219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸窒化物 / ペロブスカイト / 誘電体 / 結晶構造 / ペロブスカイト型構造 / ペロブスカイト構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a way to control a ratio and configuration of oxide and nitride ions in oxynitride perovskites and relationship between the configuration and their dielectric property. We have obtained the following results. 1. We have prepared a series of oxynitride solid solution of La1-xSrxTiO2+xN1-x and indicated the cis-configuration of nitride ions are retained at x = 0.2. The crystal structure of x = 0.2 increased the local octahedral tilting, which contributes to the increased dielectric constant of the oxynitride. 2. We have developed a new synthesis route of SrTaO2N by using C3N4 as a reduction and nitridation source. SrTaO2N powder was prepared by a reaction between Sr2Ta2O7 and C3N4 at 800 oC which is 200 oC lower than that required in the ammonolysis reaction of Sr2Ta2O7. The different lattice parameters of the obtained SrTaO2N from those observed in the SrTaO2N nitrided in NH3 implies a formation of oxynitride having a different O/N distribution.