Development of composite electrodes based on oxides with perovskite-related structures for oxygen reduction reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Toshiaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90378802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords燃料電池 / ヘテロ界面 / 酸素還元電極触媒 / ペロブスカイト関連化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, composite electrodes based on oxides with perovskite-related structures were developed in order to reduce the electrode overpotential for oxygen reduction reaction of solid oxide fuel cells. This is because these oxide can take various crystal structures such as ABO3, A2BO4 and AA’B2O5+δ and readily form the heterointerface. We found that the oxygen surface exchange rate was accelerated at the heterointerface of (Sm,Sr)CoO3-δ/(Sm,Sr)2CoO4±δ. Thus, the introduction of heterointerface with the optimal mixed composition is the promising design guide of air electrode with high performance.