Demonstration of water vapor-assisted joining in heating environment and application to fabricating porous electrodes for secondary batteries
Project/Area Number |
15K17917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水蒸気 / 固相反応 / 熱分解 / 多孔体 / 接合 / 粒成長 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 正極 / 二次電池 / 焼結 / 高電位正極 / マクロ孔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepared cathode particles with better properties using particle joining and particle growth in water vapor for improving the performances of lithium-ion batteries. The solid-state syntheses of spinel-type cathode materials in air and water vapor showed the promoted particle growth in water vapor and the development of crystal facets, and consequently, cathode particles with a good rate property were obtained in water vapor. Furthermore, macroporous (pore size, >50 nm) microspheres with a unique pore structure were prepared from carbonate spheres via thermal decomposition in water vapor. These results suggest that water vapor can be effectively utilized for the microstructure control of particles in a simple heating process, and then contribute to improve material properties.