Project/Area Number |
15K17918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 規則構造体 / 触媒担体 / 燃料電池 / ナノシート / 高機能触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the electrocatalyst of polymer electrolyte fuel cell, low Pt utilization and durability is recognized as the problem to be solved to wide-spread commercialization. We focused on an ordered structure, which has low resistance of substance diffusion, as catalyst support in order to increase the Pt utilization. To enhance catalyst durability, additionally, a graphene oxide (GO) which less functional group on surface was employed as a wall of sphere structure. A polymer sphere as the core structure was covered by GO using by Layer by Layer method. Pt nano-particles were support to GO covering sphere by impregnation method.