Project/Area Number |
15K17920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUDA Atsushi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30635321)
Research Collaborator |
KURATANI Kentaro
TAKEUCHI Tomonari
KOBAYASHI Hironori
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電極 / メカノケミストリー / 二次電池 / ナトリウム / リチウム / 硫化物 / 金属硫化物 / 電池 / メカノケミカル法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sodium secondary batteries with sulfide-based electrode materials are expected as low-cost and high-energy secondary batteries. On the other hand,there are few reports on the metal sulfide electrodes containing sodium. In this study, sodium metal sulfides were developed by a mechanochemical process. As a result, Na-Sb-S and Na-Zr-S system materials with rock salt structure were found. Furthermore, a new phase material was found in the system Li-Sn-S, which was synthesized as a reference material.