Charge-Carrier Dynamics in Visible-Light-Active Photocatalysts Studied by Femtosecond Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
15K17921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Ken-ichi 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 稲垣特別研究室, - (40418455)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 酸化タンタル / 窒化 / フェムト秒 / 過渡吸収 / 拡散反射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Charge-carrier dynamics of nitrogen-doped tantalum oxide powder and tantalum nitride powder was studied by femtosecond time-resolved diffuse reflectance spectroscopy. In the case of nitrogen-doped tantalum oxide, it was revealed that the transient absorption signal decreased by trapping of oxygen vacancies in several hundreds of picoseconds, and the decay was higher by using the excitation light with longer wavelength. For tantalum nitride, it was revealed that the transient absorption signal decreased by carrier recombination in several tens of picoseconds, and the decay was slower by using the excitation light with longer wavelength.