Project/Area Number |
15K17922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KANBARA Takaki
YASUDA Takeshi
NOHARA Yuta
KUMADA Tatsuya
KURAMOCHI Masahiro
TAKASE Naoto
FUJIE Yohei
RYU Songlin
MARUYAMA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 共役高分子 / 重縮合 / 直接アリール化 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 純度 / 分子量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated effects of purity and molecular weight of conjugated polymer materials on photovoltaic properties. In terms of initial properties of the tested amorphous polymer, terminal Br moieties have lowered photovoltaic properties, and Pd catalyst residues and molecular weight had negligible effects. The Pd catalyst residues and low molecular weight negatively affects the lifetime of the devices with the polymer materials. These obtained basic insights, improvements of the synthetic protocol using direct arylation reaction and optimizations of device structures provided a power conversion efficiency of 6.8% at a maximum.