Development of all-solid-state sodium-air battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoishi Atsushi  九州大学, エネルギー基盤技術国際教育研究センター, 助教 (10713448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナシコン / ナトリウム / ナトリウム金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Na3Zr2Si2PO12 solid electrolyte is the chemically-stable against Na metal. However, cell voltage become unstable when the Na metal is used as anode, if the porosity of the electrolyte is high. The reactivity of Na3Zr2Si2PO12 with La0.6Sr0.4Co0.2Fe0.8O3 air electrode was studied. When the calcination temperature is higher than 800℃, the reaction is occurred. In order to make ideal interface between electrode and electrolyte, all-solid-state sodium battery with a single material was studied by using Na2.6V1.6Zr0.4(PO4)3. The Pt/Na2.6V1.6Zr0.4(PO4)3/Pt cell showed very low interfacial resistance at room temperature.