Spatially resolved analysis of electrode reactions and application to battery design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Misaki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 任期制講師 (90469198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsイメージングXAFS / リチウムイオン電池 / 反応分布 / 均一化 / 導電助剤 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 電子伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhomogeneous reaction in electrodes of secondary batteries causes serious problems. In this study, origins and mechanisms of the inhomogeneous reactions were investigated by using a XAFS imaging technique. Chemical state maps obtained for various positive electrodes of lithium ion batteries showed the origins of the inhomogeneous reaction depends on an active material of the cathode. It was revealed that the inhomogeneous reaction due to the electron conductivity can be avoided by controlling the ratio of a conductive material in the electrode and the conductivity between the current collector and the electrode materials.