High stability perovskite solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Qi Yabing  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, エネルギー材料と表面科学ユニット, 准教授 (10625015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト / 太陽エネルギー / 毒性最小化 / 太陽光発電 / 長期安定性 / 正孔輸送材料 / 鉛フリーペロブスカイト / 真空共蒸着法 / Perovskite / Solar cell / Solution processing / Vacuum-deposition / CVD / Lifetime / Surface science / Hybrid perovskite
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells, development of up-scaling processes with high solar energy power conversion efficiency, long-term stability, and minimum toxicity is important for moving forward this photovoltaic technology towards commercialization. The main findings from our research includes (1) fundamental understanding of CH3NH3PbI3-based perovskite solar cell degradation processes; (2) fundamental degradation processes taking place in the top-most layer of spiro-MeOTAD hole transport material often used in perovskite solar cells; (3) development of a novel process denoted as methylamine gas induced crystallization treatment that leads to high quality perovskite films; (4) initial trials of CH3NH3SnBr3-based lead-free perovskite solar cells by the vacuum co-evaporation and sequential methods.